Your privacy is respected

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. Wanslea’s privacy policy outlines how personal information provided by you or collected by us about you is used and managed. Wanslea is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. We will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. We continually assess new technology for protecting information and, when appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems.

What personally identifiable information is collected?

When we use the term ‘personally identifiable information’ we mean information such as your full name, street address, town or city, state, postcode, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, IP address and any other information that would allow someone to identify you or contact you. Personally identifiable information also includes information about your transactions or relationship with us, if you have been a client or you have provided this type of information. For example, if you make a donation on our site, in addition to your name and contact information, we will also collect and maintain your billing address, your receipt number and information about your computer's internet address and web site which may have referred or directed you to the site (eg the referring URL). We may also keep information you have provided by filling in online forms. We may use your personally identifiable information to advise you about Wanslea’s activities.

How will the personally identifiable information collected be used?

We collect and use your personally identifiable information only as necessary to deliver high quality service, to administer our organisation, to respond to your communications with us and to provide information to you about our services and programs. In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We continually assess new technology for protecting information and, when appropriate, we upgrade our information security systems. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. Updating information Please let us know if the personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


Contact us by email or write to Wanslea at 110 Scarborough Beach Road, Scarborough WA 6019 if you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data.